Thanks to our supporters:

NZCT

Lion Foundation

Swim T3

Wellington Community Trust

Wireless Warehouse

Wellington High Performance Aquatics

Coastlands

Swimming into Awards

May 27th, 2014 

If it fantastic to see that many of our hard working Administrators, athletes and technical officials are once again in the spot light for the fantastic contribution to our Sport;

Kapiti Sports Awards Winners
Athlete with Disability Winner: Santana Chapman
Kapiti official of the Year Winner:   Paul Matson
Kapiti Emerging Sportsman of the Year:  Kurtis Imrie [Tawa Swimming Club]
Sport Wellington Administrator of the Year Finalist: Paul Mason
Coastlands Volunteer of the Year Finalist:  Chris Dyhrberg
Contributor to Sport  of the Year Finalist: Chris Dyhrberg

Wairarapa Sports Awards, Finalists 4 June 2014, held at the Copthorne
Robyn Prior, Masterton, Volunteer of the Year
Sam Rossister-Stead, Administrator Swim Wairarapa
Anna Kitchen, Masterton Coach
Masterton 12 & Under Team
Kate Sims, Junior Girl
Mitchell Coburn, Junior Boy

MetroLeague 2

May 24th, 2014 

Tawa MetroLeague 2 Psych Sheets
Wairarapa MetroLeage 2 Psych Sheets

Meet Results-MetroLeague 2-24May2014-001Tawa
Meet Results-MetroLeague 2-24May2014-002Tawa amended

Meet Results-MetroLeague 2-24May2014-001Wairarapa
wairarapa results 2 

Amended MetroLeague Points end Round 2 

Obituary Phil Murphy QSM – Featherston Swimming Life Member

May 22nd, 2014 

Wairarapa Life member passes away. Attached is an article about Phil’s very full life. Our thoughts are with her family.
Obituary Phil Murphy

MetroLeague Results – Round 1

May 13th, 2014 

Here are the first round MetroLeague Results .  It seems all involved enjoyed the event.

Metroleague Points Table Spreadsheet Amended

SNZ Awards results

April 14th, 2014 

Congratulations to our Regional Award winners at the Swimming New Zealand Awards evening;   In particular I would like to acknowledge our Wellington winners; Emma Robinson – Emerging Swimmer of the Year, Mary Fisher – Swimmer with a disability, Mark Berge – Volunteer of the Year and Makara Model School in Wellington who won the State Kiwi Swim Sage school of the year.

The full list of award winners for 2013 are:

Emerging
Swimmer: Emma Robinson (Capital, Wellington
) and Gabrielle Fa’amausili (Roskill, Auckland).
International long course swimmer: Lauren Boyle (United, Auckland).
National swimmer: Lauren Boyle.
Open water swimmer: Cara Baker.
Swimmer with a disability: Mary Fisher (Capital, Wellington)
Relay team: Men 4x100m medley (Gareth Kean,  Glenn Snyders, Shaun Burnett, Matthew Stanley)
Performance club: North Shore
Community club: Okato (Taranaki)
Volunteer:  Mark Berge (Wellington)
Technical official: Lesley Huckins  (Canterbury)
Quality swim school: Christchurch City  Council (Swimsmart/Swimsafe)
State  Kiwi Swim Safe School: Makara Model School (Wellington)
NZ Masters Swimmer: Richard Lockhart
People’s choice: Gabrielle Fa’amausili
Club coach: Clive Wheeler (Stratford,  Taranaki)
Performance coach: David Lyles (SNZ,  Auckland)
Best individual international performance  (Billie Fitzsimmons Club): Lauren Boyle
Swimming New Zealand Swimmer of the Year: Lauren  Boyle.

Congratulations to the Commonwealth Team

April 11th, 2014 

Congratulations to all those who qualified at State 2014 Open Championships;

The team is (and events in which they qualified):
Lauren Boyle (United, Auckland) 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay
Mitchell Donaldson (North Shore, Auckland) 4x200m freestyle
Dylan-Dunlop Barrett (Coast, Auckland) 4x200m freestyle relay
Tash Hind (Capital, Wellington) 4x200m freestyle relay
Nikita Howarth (Te Awamutu, Waikato) para S8 100m freestyle
Ewan Jackson (Howick Pakuranga, Counties Manukau) 4x200m freestyle relay
Steven Kent (Coast, Auckland) 4x200m freestyle relay
Samantha Lee (Capital, Wellington) 4x200m freestyle relay, 4 x 100 freestyle relay
Samantha Lucie-Smith (Capital, Wellington) 4x200m freestyle relay, 4 x 100 freestyle relay
Corey Main (Howick-Pakuranga, Counties Manukau) 100m backstroke
Sophie Pascoe (QEII, Canterbury) para S10 100m individual medley
Laura Quilter (North Shore, Auckland) 4 x 100m freestyle relay
Ellen Quirke (Capital, Wellington) 4 x 100m freestyle relay
Emma Robinson (Capital, Wellington) 4x200m freestyle relay